Now you can search the WhaleNet database to find the whale's photographs and
sighting histories for the Humpback Whale Population of the Gulf of Maine.
Humpback Whale Catalog Introduction
How to submit photographs to the COA Catalog.
Curriculum Unit - Humpback Photo-identification
to use with the Humpback Whale Catalog
by Nancy Stevick
Humpback Names and Images: 1998 / 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002 (Whale Research Groups et.al.)
2000 and 1999 Humpback fluke galleries are courtesy of
The Stellwagen Bank National Marine Sanctuary
Note: This catalogue database is under construction so some whale names and numbers might not work at this time. Please send in names and/or numbers that do not work to me at this email email@example.com.
** Use of data is for EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. **
This data base is constructed for your use in collaboration with
at the College of the Atlantic
Bar Harbor, Maine
and MANY of the contributors to the catalogue who released the use of their data for this educational program. Thank you all for your unselfish contributions to the "students" of the world.
Recent Information on the Humpback Whale Population
Smith, T.D., J. Allen, P.J. Clapham, P.S. Hammond, S. Katona, F. Larsen, J. Lein, D. Mattila, P.J. Palsbol, J. Sigurjonsson, P.T. Stevick, and N. Oien. 1999. An Ocean-Basin-Wide mark-recapture study of the north Atlantic Humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae). Marine Mammal Science 15(1):1-32.
This two year study of humpback whales in the N. Atlantic using a mark-recapture analysis of humpback fluke photographs and biopsies of both breeding and feeding areas of the N. Atlantic provided a population estimate of 10,600 (95% confidence interval 9,300-12,100) for the entire N. Atlantic. These estimates are significantly larger and more precise than estimates made for the 1980's, potentially reflecting population growth. This determined growth of the population may lead to the change in status for this species. This may include "delisting" this species from endangered to threatened, or recovered under the endangered species act (ESA).